Factors associated with occurrence of novel biotype of Oryctes rhinoceros resistant against nudiviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakai Madoka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60302907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 眞一郎  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60222585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタイワンカブトムシ / サイカブト / ヌディウイルス / ヤシ / 太平洋州 / 天敵ウイルス / ハプロタイプ / 抵抗性 / サイカブトムシ / Nudivirus / 昆虫ウイルス / バイオタイプ / ヤシ類 / 共生微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coconut Rhinoceros Beetle (Oryctes rhinoceros) is a pest of coconut palms and oil palms. Natural enemy of this species, nudivirus, was used to control this species in the 1970s and 1980s, and succeeded in reducing damage to palms in the South Pacific including Fiji. However, in 2007, it was reported that a haplotype (a strain of the same species with a different genotype), in which the virus is ineffective, invaded Guam (USA), and since then this G-type has been expanding its distribution to Palau, Hawaii, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, and other countries. In this study, we isolated natural enemy viruses from Palau populations in order to search for virus strains that could be used to control the G-type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラオのソンソロ州には、島民が天水のみで生活している離島が多数あり、これらの島々では、ココヤシが枯死することは、生命の危機を意味するという。タイワンカブトムシの分布拡大は、太平洋州の住民にとって死活問題と受け止められており、天敵を用いた防除の必要性が叫ばれている。本研究では、パラオのフェロモントラップで採集した成虫が病原力を持ったウイルスに感染していること、しかし、その病原力が従来の生物的防除で使用されている分離株に比べて低いことを示した。さらに、これら成虫の70%近くからウイルスDNAが検出されることから、亜致死感染(致死を引き起こさない感染)成虫同士がウイルスを伝播している可能性を示した。