Development of water-saving irrigation technology for groundwater conservation by introducing local environmental knowledge and a trans-disciplinary approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kume Takashi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80390714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 浩敬  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50451901)
治多 伸介  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60218659)
福永 真弓  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70509207)
大元 鈴子  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (70715036)
毛利 英之  東京大学, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 特任研究員 (20728349)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域環境知 / 超学際 / 節水灌漑 / 地下水保全 / 節水灌漑技術 / 超学際的アプローチ / 少量灌漑 / 天水農業 / 灌漑農業 / 地下水資源 / 持続的農業 / 地下水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop new water-saving irrigation technologies by "discovering local environmental knowledge" and introducing a "trans-disciplinary approach". The main outcomes of this research are: 1) observation has shown that melon cultivation is sufficiently feasible with the water-saving irrigation technology traditionally used in the region, and 2) based on the workshop conducted by this research, activities have been initiated to collaborate with various stakeholders to produce and sell pickles using melons. These results show promise for the effectiveness and development of water-saving irrigation technologies that conserve groundwater in the study area, where annual precipitation is about 300 mm, and suggest that agricultural activities can be sustainable even during droughts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、調査地において伝統的に実施されてきた節水灌漑技術によるメロン栽培の水管理について、主に土壌水分量に注目して明らかにしてきた。調査地の土壌は、保水性は低いながらも冬季の降水を夏季にも土層内に貯留することが可能であり、メロンはその水分を吸収して成長していることが明らかとなった。地元農家をはじめ、市長、行政長、農業組合、新聞記者などが参加した超学際的ワークショップにより、節水灌漑によるメロンが調査地における重要な作物であることが認識され、ピクルス工場が建設された。これは地域の伝統的知識に基づいて栽培された作物をステークホルダーの協働により加工し産業化した事例である。