Epidemiological and genetic studies on vector-borne parasites and vectors in domesticated animals and chickens in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Ken  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 名誉教授 (10130155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords節足動物媒介性寄生虫 / 庭先飼育鶏 / 系統解析 / ミャンマー / マラリア原虫 / タイレリア / ロイコチトゾーン / マダニ / ベクター / アジアゾウ / 系統関係 / マイクロビオーム / ミトゲノム / ヤギ / ニワトリ / 住血原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected blood from cattle, water buffaloes, goats, and village chickens in Myanmar to investigate haemosporidian parasites. Blood DNA was subjected to identification of parasite species and determination of genetic variation of the parasites for the first time. As a result, it was found that parasites are widely distributed in Myanmar. We also found that Myanmar parasite strains are very close to those reported in neighboring countries Thailand, Malaysia, and China. As these parasites are transmitted by ticks and blood-sucking insects such as mosquitoes and black flies, further research and countermeasures, including investigation of vectors, are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミャンマーは動物や植物資源がとても豊かな国です。また、インド亜大陸と東アジアを結ぶ地理的にも重要な地域です。獣医学的視野にたって、最新の技術を使って家畜や家禽の寄生虫を調査することは、ミャンマーにおける家畜の健康管理、畜産の振興そして食の安全を考えるうえでとても有意義なことでした。この調査研究を通して、ミャンマー獣医科学大学や畜産獣医局との研究交流を継続することができました。ミャンマー側研究者の育成や日本側若手研究者の国際経験を積むことにも貢献することができました。