Studies on the Middle East Respiratory Coronavirus in dromedary camels in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Shirato Kazuya  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (40415477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉對 博  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10355167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMERS / MERS-CoV / ヒトコブラクダ / エチオピア / MERSコロナウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MERS-CoV is common in dromedaries throughout the Middle East, North Africa, and East Africa as evidenced by neutralizing antibodies against MERS-CoV; however, human cases have remained limited to the Middle East. To study the cause of this difference, the virological properties of African camel MERS-CoV were analyzed based on the spike (S) protein in Ethiopia. Nasal swabs were collected from 258 young dromedaries in the Afar region, of which 39 were positive for MERS-CoV, as confirmed by genetic tests. Recombinant EMC isolates of MERS-CoV, in which the S protein is replaced with those of Amibara isolates, were generated. Amibara S recombinants replicated more slowly in cultured cells than in EMC S recombinants. In neutralizing assays, Amibara S recombinants were neutralized by lower concentrations of sera from both Ethiopian dromedaries and EMC isolate-immunized mouse sera. These results suggest that these differences may account for the absence of human MERS-CoV cases in Ethiopia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MERSの発症例が中東に限定され、アフリカから報告されていない原因は公衆衛生状態の差、検査体制の差など社会的な差であると考えられていた。今回の報告でそれぞれの地域で存在しているウイルスのウイルス学的特徴が違うことも、ヒトで報告がない原因である可能性が示唆された。