Project/Area Number |
17H04656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO JUNYA 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20334914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷内江 昭宏 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (40210281)
竹田 浩之 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40609393)
澤崎 達也 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
上松 一永 信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (60262721)
右田 清志 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60264214)
川上 純 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自己炎症疾患 / インフラマソーム / トルコ / 環境因子 / 家族性地中海熱 / 発症トリガー / 無細胞系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that there is a specific pattern of serum cytokine levels in patients with familial Mediterranean fever. In particular, since the importance of IL-6, IL-17, and IL-18 was suggested, the pyrin inflammasome may be important for the activation of IL-18, but not IL-1β. Using the cell-free inflammasome reconstitution system, we studied for endogenous ligands that promote inflammasome formation in a cell-free inflammsome. As a result, we found that islet amyloid polypeptide (IAPP) and beta amyloid (Aβ) interact with inflammasome directly. On the other hand, we found that pyrin interacts with another amyloid different from IAPP and Aβ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AβやIAPPとは異なるアミロイドがpyrinインフラマソームの形成を促進することが明らかになった。トルコ周辺では宗教上の理由から、絶食期間が一定の割合で生活習慣の一部になっているケースが多く、この期間に内因性アミロイドが増加すると考えられる。自己炎症疾患の発作の予防には、規則正しい食生活と睡眠によって、血中のアミロイドの増加を抑えることが考えられるが、診断と治療への応用については、さらなる解析が必要である。