Project/Area Number |
17H04667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2018-2019) Nagoya University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯澤 由紀夫 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
丸山 彰一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
林 宏樹 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10378086)
勝野 敬之 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60642337)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ループス腎炎 / 白血球 / バイオマーカー / 疾患活動性予測 / 腎生検 / 尿中バイオマーカー / 活動性予測 / 生体分子 / 臨床診断 / CD11b / Fcg受容体 / CD163 / 疾患活動性 / 組織分類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because kidney biopsy essential for diagnosis is associated with risk of bleeding and requires hospitalization of patients, repeated examinations for the evaluation of therapeutic efficacy and disease recurrence are not encouraged. We hypothesized that surface molecules on inflammatory glomerular leukocytes leak into urine. Accordingly, we analyzed bio-samples from domestic and international patients with kidney diseases. The study revealed significant elevation of urinary CD11b with increased numbers of glomerular leukocytes expressing CD11b in patients with lupus nephritis, a major kidney complication of systemic lupus erhythematosus, and in patients with vasculitis. Further analysis of the diagnostic performance for predicting active lupus nephritis demonstrated marked superiority of urinary CD11b compared with two other leukocyte-derived molecules (CD163 and CD16b).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、尿中CD11bはループス腎炎、血管炎関連腎炎の診断法としてのみならず、経過中の治療効果判定や再発予測のための検査法として有用だと示唆されました。また、本国での腎疾患の治療現場のみならず、不充分な医療環境から患者が正確に組織診断されることなく末期の腎不全に陥るような発展途上国においても、本法は外来の尿検査で行える負担の低い検査法として期待できます。