Japan-U.S. joint Research for establishment of international disease concept and new diagnostic criteria of IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Masafumi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 康晴  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00579831)
中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 日米国際共同研究 / 診断基準 / 国際共同研究 / 国際的疾患概念 / 日米共同研究 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 自然免疫 / 病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the exhaustive gene expression analysis using by the salivary glands from Japanese and American IgG4-related disease. MMP9 and CCL18 were extracted as differentially expressed genes. PCR validated significantly higher expression of CCL18. Immunohistochemical analysis confirmed that the expression pattern of CCL18 was similar to that of the M2 macrophage marker CD163.
CCL18 was identified as a disease-associated molecule in IgG4-RD by DNA microarray. Moreover, M2 macrophages might contribute to the initiation of IgG4-RD via CCL18
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連疾患は新規疾患であることから、その研究拠点はきわめて限定的であり、さらに臨床所見および研究結果にも本邦と海外では差異がある。そこで本研究では、欧米の研究拠点である米国のRagon 研究所と共同で、人種間の臨床統計および免疫学的検討を行った。その結果、日米共通の疾患関連分子(CCL18)を同定しており、今後は再発の多いステロイド治療に代わる新しい分子標的治療の開発が期待される。