High-sampling biomedical seinsing system using wireless sensor patches and reader wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Noda Akihito  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60713386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウェアラブルシステム / 生体計測 / 無線電力伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to achieve multi-point and high sampling rate biomedical sensing on the human body surface with a wearable system for daily use. The system is assumed to consist of multiple sensor patches on the body surface and reader wear to power the patches and read out the data. A flexible and stretchable sensor patch has been developed. By using multiple flexible antennas distributed on a conductive textile, the sensor data was successfully read out by a 13.56 MHz NFC reader.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初想定以上の広範な研究開発を通し,他大学・企業との共同研究,特許取得,国内外での受賞などにつながった.
MEMSやソフトマテリアルを応用した,生体に直接貼付可能な超軽量・超柔軟なセンサパッチについては国内外において現在も活発な研究開発が行われている.このようなセンサデバイスを研究室内において単体で動作検証する際には,デバイスの動作に必要な電源の供給のためおよびデータの読み出しのための電線を必要なだけ接続することができる.しかし実用的には,無配線・非接触での動作が望ましい.本研究開発の成果は,このような最先端のセンサデバイスの研究開発成果を実用に供するための要素技術としての利用価値が期待できる.