Parametric Representation of Motion Control Mechanism and Its Modification for Simulation and Prevention of Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAI Akihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90637274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動生成・制御メカニズム / バイオメカニクス / アクシデント推定・予防 / デジタルヒューマン / 運動力学解析 / 人間拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has realized a simulation and analysis of accidents that are difficult to realize in laboratories due to experimental ethics or probability. We developed a multi-layered kinodynamics simulation that represents the relationship between deep data obtained in laboratories and simple motion-representation models that parametrically represent motor control mechanisms well, and analyzed behaviors and body loads when there are steps on running paths from measured running data on a flat running path. Furthermore, since the simulation can represent changes in environment and models, we simulated transformations of human performance and injury risk reductions by kinematic interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年には人間中心設計のためのデジタルヒューマン技術として本研究を始めたが、現在は人間拡張技術への展開が進んでいる。特に本研究で開発した多層式運動力学シミュレーションは、運動表現モデルが低計算コストであることからシミュレーションのリアルタイム化を実現し、運動への介入を実現する。今後、本研究の成果が実現するリアルタイム化によるヒトの運動への介入を基盤とし、ヒトのパフォーマンス向上や怪我リスク低減に資する人間拡張技術を進めたい。