Development of Individual Learning Support System Optimized by Learner Characteristic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA TAKESHI  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (70642528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習履歴データ / 個別学習 / 可視化システム / LRS / データ分析 / 学習支援システム / 学習分析 / 学習の個別最適化 / 学習特性の可視化 / アダプティブ・ラーニング / 個に応じた学習 / 個別学習支援 / 学習データ / システム開発 / 教育工学 / システム工学 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a learning support system that is individually optimized for teachers and students by visualizing the learning characteristics of learners from learning history data (who/ when/ where/ what/ how, etc.). The developed system visualizes the learning history data using LRS (Learning Recoard Store) compliant with xAPI(Experience API), the correctness display of the learning problem by the flag, and the difficulty level by the iridescent gradation. As a result, it was possible to display a list of the learning progress of the learners. Based on the visualized data, it was possible for teachers to understand the characteristics of learners, find learners with similar learning comprehension and progress, and suggest the possibility of supporting collaborative learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者の理解状況把握のための学習者データ分析には,統計学やデータ解析に関する専門的な知識や技能がなければ困難であったが,本研究を通じて,専門的な知識や技能がなくとも当該学習者の学習特性を可視化することを可能とした。
また,学習者個人の反応指標等を解析し,子供に自身の成績が上昇するグラフをフィードバックすることで学習意欲や自己効力感が有意に上昇することを明らかにされていたが,長期的かつ広範囲のデータ収集・分析が必要であり,学習特性を可視化するために時間と手間を要した。本研究では,学習環境最適化のためのデータセット分析法を開発し,最小限のデータから短期間で学習特性を可視化することを可能とした。