Effects of snow and ice melting on surface ocean CO2 concentration and air-sea gas flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Daiki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (70550739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords極域 / 二酸化炭素 / 海氷 / 気体交換過程 / 融解 / 融解現象 / 気体交換 / 北極海 / 南極海 / 地球温暖化 / 融解水 / 物質循環 / 海洋物質循環 / 氷河融解水 / 生物地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the effect of glacier and sea ice meltwater supply on the surface water CO2 concentration and air-sea CO2 flux, we have examined field observations in the coast of Antarctica and Greenland, and Sea of Okhotsk and the sea ice tank experiment. Results indicated that CO2 concentration of the glacier and the sea ice meltwater was low as compared to that of the seawater. Therefore, meltwaters dilute and decrease the surface water CO2 concentration with respect to the atmosphere, leading the increase the absorption of the atmospheric CO2 to the ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、氷河や海氷の融解によって海洋表層に供給された融解水が、海洋表層の二酸化炭素濃度および大気から海洋への二酸化炭素吸収に与える影響を観測および室内実験をもとに定量的に評価した。現在、極域では、氷河や海氷などの雪氷の融解が急速に進行しており、本研究成果は、劇的な環境変化をもたらす雪氷の融解が、極域の淡水・炭素収支に与える影響の解明につながる。そして、全球規模での水・物質循環の将来予測研究に貢献する。