The slag brick history in Japan -especialy about Imperial Steel Works YAWATA-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Takeshi  九州大学, 大学文書館, 協力研究員 (00590564)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉱滓煉瓦 / 公文書 / 八幡製鐵所 / 製造方法 / 高炉スラグ / 建築資材 / 衰退要因 / 応用化学科 / 実習報告書 / 産業考古学 / 科学技術史 / 材料史学 / 日本近代建築史 / 景観工学 / 釜石 / 室蘭 / ドイツ / 台湾 / 建築資材史 / 衰退原因 / 産業史 / 日本近代史 / からみ煉瓦 / 黒田泰造 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1866, slag brick was invented in Osnabrueck, Germany. The production technology was then introduced at ironworks across the world, and the blast furnace ironmaking method was adopted. In Japan, Yawata Imperial Steel Works introduced slag brick technology in 1907.
Slag brick structures in Japan began to be built gradually from around 1910, and full-fledged use was in place by 1920. Slag brick was also used not only as material for red bricks, but also in clay pipes and lanterns, as well as in larger block shapes. It is also evident that it was used in a way similar to stone. In addition, the adoption of slag brick became common not only in areas near steelworks, but across a relatively broad range, mainly in western Japan. It was used in the construction of military and naval facilities, which further promoted its adoption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1907年にドイツから技術導入された鉱滓煉瓦について、その普及と高炉セメントに置き換えられる形で衰退していった歴史について明らかにすることで、同時代的に推移した建築資材の組積材から鉄筋コンクリート材などへの変化が、耐震性などの要因のみならず、その可塑性の高さ、また資材としての汎用性の高さから進んだのではないかという仮説を得ることが出来た。鉱滓煉瓦はその資材としての需要から生まれたものではなかったことから、もっともこの変化の影響を受けやすかったものと考えられる。