Estimation of landslide behavior and improvement of stability evaluation during earthquake based on dense seismic observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Doi Issei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00572976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地すべり / 地震 / 地震動 / 斜面内部構造 / 間隙水圧 / 斜面の変形 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified landslide behavior during earthquakes through seismic observation and tremor observation. The resonant frequency of the landslides had positive correlation with topography and/or geological settings of landslides.
We also had multi-sensor observations on landslides to grasp the relationship between seismic ground motion and landslide deformation or displacement. In the filled slope, the amount of pore water pressure increase had strong correlation with peak ground acceleration and velocity that the landslide experienced. In the coastal landslide, the acceleration which is necessary to move the landslide became smaller as the landslide got unstable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在おこなわれている地すべりの地震時の安定性評価においては、一定の水平加速度が地すべりに一様に働くことと平常時の強度パラメータを仮定する。本研究における地すべり地における地震や傾斜の観測から、地すべり内での地震動の空間的な多様性や、末端浸食などの外的要因による安定性の低下が明らかとなった。このような知見を活用することによって、より高度な地震時地すべりの安定性評価が可能となり、それに対する適切な対策計画を立案することにつながる。