Neural mechanisms underlying inhibition of habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Sho  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (80720672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線条体 / アセチルコリン / 習慣的動作 / 大脳基底核 / 習慣 / 行動 / 動作 / イメージング / 手続き記憶 / マウス / 動作の癖 / 大脳皮質 / 上丘 / 手続き学習 / 前頭前野 / 習慣的行動 / 小脳 / 動物モデル / 神経活動操作 / 動きの癖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated neural mechanisms underlying suppression of habitual motor behavior. First, I developed an operant conditioning paradigm in which rats need to inhibit or switch a habitual movement. To investigate its mechanism, I focused on striatal cholinergic interneurons and found its role in modifying habitual motor behavior. For further investigation of the neural mechanism, I decided to use mice as it enables to apply various approaches of molecular biology and genetics, and developed another version of the action sequencing task in mice. In summary, the outcome of this research contributes to our understanding of how animals suppress or modify a habitual movement, and provide a foundation to future studies to investigate its neural underpinnings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動作の癖はどのようにすれば直すことが出来るのか。この問題は、スポーツ指導や学校教育現場において、競技者のみならず指導者が直面する難題である。本研究は、動物モデルを用いて動きの癖を抑制・改善する神経メカニズムの解明に挑んだ。その結果、大脳基底核・線条体で神経伝達物質アセチルコリンを放出するコリン作動性介在ニューロンが重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになった。これは習慣化した動作の抑制・切り替えを担う神経メカニズムの一端を明らかにした重要研究知見といえる。今後、より詳細なメカニズムを解明していくことで、動作の癖を直す神経機構の基本的理解が進むことが期待される。