Investigation of the cortical representation, processing and integration of 3D objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Ban Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (00467391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsfMRI / 心理学 / 立体視 / 知覚 / 認知 / 奥行き知覚 / 物体知覚 / 3D / 脳機能イメージイング / 知覚心理学 / 視知覚 / MEG / 脳機能イメージング / ヒト脳機能イメージング / 視覚心理学 / 神経科学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted to elucidate how "3D(three-dimensional)" objects are represented, processed, and identified along the dorsal and ventral visual streams of the human brain. Although the COVID-19 pandemic since 2020 caused a big damage and forced us to change the proposed research plan, we were able to complete several fMRI experiments that were originally planned. In particular, the most significant achievement was the identification of the existence of human-specific 3D information processing cortical pathways through an interspecies comparative study of brain activity between monkeys and humans (in collaboration with KU Leuven (Belgium), University of Cambridge (UK), and others).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立体視の研究は長い歴史を持つが、両眼視差以外の手掛かり(運動や絵画的手掛かりなど)が脳のどこでどのように処理されるのかはあまり研究が進んでいなかった。また、立体視を成立させる種々の手掛かりが最終的にどのように1つの立体像へと統合されているのかも不明であった。本研究プロジェクトではこの疑問に対し、V3B/KO野と呼ばれる領野で両眼視差とそれ以外の手掛かりが「融合」されており、その領域はヒトで独自に進化したものであることを初めて突き止めた点で学術的意義が高い。ヒトに特有の3D情報処理の仕組みを利用することで、よりヒトに優しい3DテレビやVR装置がデザインできるかもしれない。