Nanowire/pore device for selective particle separation, stepwise particle desorption, and single particle detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Takao  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00630584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / マイクロ/ナノポア / ナノ材料 / ナノ空間 / 1分子計測 / ポアデバイス / ナノ界面 / 1分子科学 / ナノバイオ / マイクロヒーター / ヒーターデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since a number of extracellular micro/nanoparticles with various size distribution are hazardous to our health, a way to identify these hazardous particles is strongly desired. However, conventional methodologies could not satisfy the requirement to identify the hazardous micro/nanoparticles, and we still feel vaguely insecure about the particles. In this research, we proposed a methodology to demonstrate selective separation, stepwise desorption, and single molecule detection using a nanowire/pore device. And then, we had a goal to achieve detection of the hazardous particles from "real" samples with various contaminants. Finally, the proposed methodology allows us to detect extracellular particles in our surroundings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色・独創的な点は、本手法でしか成し得ない物質の選択的分離・段階的脱離・1分子検出法を、ナノワイヤ/ポアデバイスを集積化した1つのデバイスにより創出するとともに、多種多様な夾雑物が混在するサンプルから極微量有害・危険物質(PM2.5/細菌/ウイルス等)の同時検知を実現するシステムを開発するところにある。また、本研究成果の社会的意義は、身の回りに存在する多種多様な極微量有害・危険物質に対する漠然とした不安を取り除き、これまでの有害・危険物質に対する認識を根底から覆すといった波及効果である。