Development of flexible materials equipped with carrier modulation capability by stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takashi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 准教授 (60516483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャリア注入 / 自発分極 / 強誘電性ポリマー / 熱電 / 圧電 / 強誘電体 / CNT / キャリア変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create a structure and technology for realizing carrier doping in semiconductors by stress applied as an external field without conventional chemical doping or electric field effect. We have succeeded in modulating the electrical properties of nanocarbon materials, especially the thermoelectric properties, by combining a flexible ferroelectric polymer with nanocarbon materials. In addition, we developped a novel evaluation method that enables accurate evaluation of thermoelectric properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、環境下に存在する振動や熱を電気的エネルギーに変換し、その微小エネルギーを活用するエネルギーハーベスティング技術の特性向上に貢献するものである。従来の材料の特性向上の方法以外に、異種材料との複合構造や力学的な力の入力によって特性を効果的に制御する手法を見出すことに成功している。これは、新たな材料創出に繋がるものであるとともに、振動や熱のエネルギー変換を単なる足し算ではなくて、相乗効果として活用するものである。