Random Matrix Theory and applications to Quantum Information Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Collins Benoit  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20721418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFree probability / Random Matrices / free probability / operator norm / ランダム行列理論 / ランダム行列論 / 自由確率論 / 量子情報 / Random Matrix / Quantum Information / ランダム行列 / random matrix theory
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With Bordenave, we developed the theory of operator valued non-backtracking and showed strong asymptotically freeness for random permutations, which led to the solution of the Alon conjecture, an important unsolved problem for 20 years. Together with Bordenave again, we proved strong asymptotic freeness for tensors of unitary random matrices. With Guionnet and Parraud, we gave a new quantitative proof of the results of the original paper by Haagerup and Thorbjornsen. Based on this as an application to quantum information theory, in collaboration with Parraud, we showed the bound of dimension in which the MOE additivity violation occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子物理に強い動機を持つランダム行列理論は理論的な興味だけでなく多くの科学で応用がなされている。量子物理だけでなく、リーマン予想や代数幾何のような数学の基礎を成すような分野から数理ファイナンスや情報科学、量子計算、学習理論などの応用分野まで幅広い分野にその応用を持っている。実際本研究課題でも量子コンピュータの開発などで注目されている量子情報理論で重要なMOEの加法性の破れを定量的に考察することに成功した。最近では深層学習をはじめとする機械学習分野でもランダム行列の活用が始まっており、本研究に関わる結果は今後の社会の基礎数理としての期待があると考えている。