Well-posedness for the nonlinear partial differential equations in critical spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Tsukasa  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40634697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes方程式 / スペクトル理論 / スペクトル分解 / Besov空間 / 圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式 / 非適切性 / 自己相似解 / Dirichlet condition / Fractiona Laplacian / Burgers equation / analyticity / Dirichlet Laplacian / ナヴィエ-ストークス方程式 / Neumann condition / 真空 / Dirichlet 条件 / Neumann 条件 / 積の評価式 / 偏微分方程式 / 関数空間論 / 圧縮生 / ベソフ空間 / 関数方程式論 / 実関数論 / 関数解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained several results for compressible Navier-Stokes equations under the barotropic condition and for the full-system of the density, the velocity and the temperature. The ill-posedness is proved in the function spaces with the threshold regularity for each equations. In addition, we proved the existence of self-similar solutions under the radial symmetric condition for the density, the velocity and the temperature.
As for theory of the function spaces on general domains and its application to nonlinear partial differential equations, we established one technique with the dyadic decomposition of the spectrum for the Dirichlet Laplacian applicable to the surface quasi-geostrophic equation in the half space and the bounded domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形偏微分方程式の初期値問題の適切性および非適切性の問題は線形と非線形の性質の釣り合いの状況を数学的に考察する問題である。本研究ではこうした問題を流体力学に関連する方程式に対して行っており、適切性のための臨界空間を明らかにすることで解の安定性を判定する際の一定の方法を提示したことになると考える。領域上の解析理論に関しては、数学的に解の一意性や安定性を議論するための基礎理論の構築の一部である。