Development of Ground-based Gamma-ray Telescopes for Galactic PeVatron Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Akira  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (90645011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords銀河宇宙線 / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡アレイ / 半導体光検出器 / ガンマ線天文学 / 宇宙線物理学 / ガンマ線 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we achieved two main results for the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) project, the next-generation ground-based gamma-ray observatory, to be built in 2020s. The first result is the successful completion of our prototype CTA camera with 2048 silicon photomultiplier camera pixels for the CTA small-sized telescopes. It was installed on a CTA prototype telescope in Italy, and its first light was achieved in 2019. The second result is gamma-ray detection of the Crab Nebula with another CTA prototype camera and telescope for the medium-sized telescopes, that use similar technologies but with a larger mirror diameter. These results are important milestones proving that our camera and telescope designs are viable for CTA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、銀河宇宙線をペタ電子ボルト(PeV)領域のエネルギーまで加速する銀河内天体、いわゆるPeVatronの発見を目指すガンマ線望遠鏡用の焦点面カメラを、チェレンコフ望遠鏡アレイ(CTA)計画の小口径望遠鏡のために開発することである。本研究では半導体光検出器や読み出し回路を新しく開発し、超高エネルギー宇宙線やガンマ線が大気中で光を発する現象を10億分の1秒毎に撮影する技術を成功させた。また同時に、Schwarzschild-Couder型光学系というこれまで実現したことのない複雑な光学系を持つ望遠鏡を建設し、チェレンコフ望遠鏡としての性能を実証した。