Examination and control of novel quantum states realized by advanced magnetic design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hironori  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70581023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子スピン系 / フラストレーション / フラストレーション系 / 有機ラジカル系 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated a wide variety of spin model design from 1D to 3D through atom substitution to the verdazyl radical. There is no restriction due to the stability and symmetry of the inorganic material in our material design, and we realized new spin models that had not been reported so far. Throughout the series, we have demonstrated the effective material design for quantum spin models. In addition, the cationization of the verdazyl radical has enabled the synthesis of charge transfer salts in combination with anions. Utilizing the crystallographic features of the anions, a further extension of the spin model design have been demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機物の特性を活かした独自の物質開発によって、従来の有機ラジカル系、さらには長い歴史を持つ無機磁性体でも報告例のない多種多様な量子スピンモデルの形成を実証した。量子スピンモデルにおいて形成される特異な量子状態の解明と活用は、スピンの量子性に着目した次世代科学技術の源泉となる先進的・基盤的な研究成果となる。従来の無機物による古典スピンに立脚した物性研究から、有機物による量子スピンに立脚した基礎物性研究・材料開発へのパラダイムシフトをもたらすものであり、元素戦略の観点からも社会に大きなインパクトを与える。