Development of photo-electronic-magnetic functions by anisotoropic assembly of luminescent open-shell molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kusamoto Tetsuro  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (90585192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラジカル / 発光 / スピン / 磁性 / 金属錯体 / 磁場効果 / 励起状態 / 一次元 / magnetoluminescence / 光物性 / 磁気物性 / 開殻 / 光機能 / 光安定性 / 物性 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed several organic radicals possessing high photostability and luminescent properties. In previous studies, the decomposition of radicals upon photoirradiation is a bottleneck to investigate their luminescent properties. In this study, I have prepared a novel luminescent radical bisPyTM whose photostability is higher than that of TIPS pentacene, known as a photostable closed-shell molecule. Furthermore, I have revealed for the first time that the emission properties of radicals can be controlled by applying magnetic field. This is the first realization of interplay between spin and luminescence in radicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジカルの発光特性に着目した研究例は極めて限られており、その特徴や発現メカニズムは十分に理解されていなかった。本研究ではラジカルの発光および非発光過程の要因を明らかにすることができた。また開殻電子系を有するラジカルが示す発光は、通常の閉殻分子の発光とは異なる特徴があることを実験的に明らかにした。これらは分子科学や光物性科学に新たな知見を与える成果であり、学術的に大きな意義を有する。