Realization of Micro Spectrophotometer and Measurement of Single Cell Spectra by Photothermal Optical Phase Shift Detection Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (60631281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 光熱変換検出 / 光熱変換分光 / 非蛍光検出 / マイクロ流体工学 / 光ファイバー / 光熱変換分光法 / 吸光光度法 / マイクロ流体チップ / 光熱変換 / 吸光光度計 / 吸収スペクトル / 吸光度分析 / 単一細胞分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfluidic devices have become widespread as research tools in the fields of chemistry, biology, and medicine. However, it is challenging to directly measure light absorption using absorbance spectroscopy in the small spaces. Therefore, research has been conducted on photothermal spectroscopy, which detects the heat generation followed by light absorption, while measurement of absorption spectrum was difficult. Therefore, based on the photothermal optical phase shift (POPS) detection developed by our group, we constructed an interferometer by incorporating optical fibers into a microfluidic device. Guides for optical fibers with a measurement channel were fabricated on a glass substrate using hydrofluoric acid and plasma etching. The device was verified to work as an interferometer and a photothermal signal was detected using a laser light source as a proof of principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラス製マイクロ流体デバイスに光ファイバを用いた検出光学系を集積化することに初めて成功した。本研究で用いた干渉光学系はもちろん、より単純な熱レンズ検出光学系の集積化も期待できる。本研究実施中に並行して進めていたマイクロ流体化学プラントの研究が大きく進展したことから、プラントが正常に稼働していることの確認や、生産したポリマーや高機能化成品の品質評価などに応用できる可能性が生まれている。