Experimental investigation of single polymer chain mechanics via analysis of mechanical analysis of gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA TASUKU  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (80574350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子科学 / ゲル / 単一高分子鎖 / 力学特性 / 破断特性 / 膨潤 / 高分子物理 / ダブルネットワークゲル / 一本鎖 / 弾性 / 破断 / 非線形弾性 / ゴム弾性 / 自己成長材料 / メカノケミストリー / 単一高分子 / ダブルネットワーク / 高分子鎖 / 分子モデル / 高分子構造・物性 / 破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties of polymeric materials are mainly determined by mechanical properties of polymer chains inside. Thus, experimental determination of mechanical properties of single polymer chain is important for widespread applications of polymeric materials. However, experimental techniques to measure the properties of single polymer chain have been still in development. In this study, we succeeded in extracting the mechanical properties of single polymer chain, especially its extremely stretched state, by analyzing the stretching and swelling tests of the macroscale polymer gels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子材料は、ゴム・プラスチック・ハイドロゲルなどとして社会で幅広く使われており、高分子材料なくして現代科学技術は成り立たない。本研究では、高分子材料の構成単位である高分子1本鎖の(特に極限伸長状態における)力学的性質を、ゲルの力学的性質の解析から抽出することに成功した。こうして得られた情報は、高分子材料の力学的性質(強さ、伸びなど)を理解するために極めて重要となると期待される。