Research and Development of the Separated Spherical Robotic Rolling Shell Mechanism with Hyper Accessibility to Outer Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kenjiro Tadakuma  東北大学, タフ・サイバーフィジカルAI研究センター, 准教授 (30508833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分割球殻 / ロボット機構 / 機構設計 / メカニズム / 全方向移動・駆動 / 球状構造 / 飛行体 / 機構 / 球殻 / メカニズム設計 / 移動 / 原理考案 / 具現化・設計 / ロボット / 全方向駆動 / 原理考案・具現化 / 移動ロボット / 位相機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The split spherical shell shaped robotic mechanism that we developed on in this research enables itself to access the outside environment and continue working with not only sensors but also arm, hand, and so on which contact directly to objects. In the entire actual robotic prototype, we expand the basic concept of this split spherical shell into the spherical shell rotor system that covers each rotor (propulsion units) by further expanding the number of spherical shells from the conventional method of covering one moving body. As the first prototype, we realized a 4-unit spherical shell rotor mechanism configuration as an actual machine. In the process, the weight of the spherical shell itself may increase, and the presence of the spherical shell itself may cause resistance and decrease in propulsive force, but the spherical shell rotor structure is constructed within a range smaller than the propulsive force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: 考案・具現化した分割球殻構造は,飛行体のみならず,車輪・クローラ・脚型・それら複合といった,数多くの移動体に適応可能であり,学術的な拡張性も有する基盤となる機構システムである.
社会的意義: 本研究で取り組んだロボット機構は,例えば,環境や人への不慮の転倒・衝突の場合の接触力緩和に留まらず,橋梁点検時の探査活動および補修などの接触を伴う作業が可能となる.また,内部から外部へのアクセスが上記だとすると,外部から内部へのアクセスとして,エネルギー・空気圧の常時給電・供給などが可能になるといった探査作業ロボットとしての活用が可能であり,社会的貢献度が著しく高いものである.