Development of method for evaluating the risk of levee breaching due to overtopping flow considering uncertainty of levee material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yagisawa Junji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70549998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords堤防越流 / 侵食 / 浸透流 / 粘性土 / 越流 / 堤体侵食 / 破堤リスク評価 / 堤防 / 越流侵食 / 破堤リスク / 堤体侵食モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical simulation model that can evaluate the erosion process of the levee with high accuracy was developed in this study. The effect of fine fraction content and water content of levee soil, which has not been considered much in previous studies, on detachment of cohesive soil is incorporated into this model. Using the developed model, soil properties of the levee soil that have a large impact on the breaching were clarified by sensitivity analysis. As a result, it became clear that the hydraulic conductivity, fine fraction content and the dry density greatly affect the time to breaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,堤体の越流侵食過程を評価する際,従来着目されていなかった,粘性土の移動限界とそれの浸透に伴う変化を組み込んだ数値解析モデルを構築した.構築したモデルをもとに,越流侵食の進行に影響が大きいと考えられる堤体土壌の土質パラメータを感度分析により検討したところ,透水係数,乾燥密度が破堤に至るまでの時間に大きく影響することが明らかとなった.本検討手法および結果をもとに,空間的に土質パラメータがばらつく堤防に対して,越流前に破堤リスクの高い箇所を抽出可能な手法につなげることができると考えられる.