Development and experimental verification of tuned inertial mass electromagnetic transducers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Asai Takehiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90775793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords同調回転慣性質量トランスデューサー / 振動制御 / 制振 / エネルギーハーベスティング / 制振装置 / 同調回転慣性質量機構 / トランスデューサー / 構造制御 / 同調回転慣性質量効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed tuned inertial mass electromagnetic transducers (TIMETs) consisting of a rotational inertial mass, which can produce amplified mass effect, and a tuning spring. The TIMET can convert vibration energy to electrical energy effectively by taking advantage of the resonance effect. The effectiveness of the TIMET was verified through numerical simulation studies and experiments. Moreover, we developed a variable rotational mass mechanism which makes the device effective in wider frequency range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外乱を受けて振動する構造物の振動エネルギーを吸収して、電気エネルギーへと高効率に変換することが出来る装置の開発を行った。本装置の応用先としては、例えば地震動を受けて振動する構造物の振動を抑制する制振装置や、海洋波により振動する浮体から発電を行う波力発電装置が挙げられる。このように、本研究により、防災だけでなく、エネルギーハーベスティング装置として新たな再生可能エネルギー源の創出にも貢献出来る成果を得ることが出来た。