Study on Deterioration Behavior of Wooden Houses Subjected to Repeated Large Earthquakes and Proposal of the Evaluation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70644425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木造耐力壁 / 性能劣化 / 応答スペクトル / エネルギースペクトル / 等価減衰定数 / 累積損傷則 / 等価剛性 / 振動台実験 / 筋かい耐力壁 / 合板耐力壁 / 繰り返し地震動 / 累積損傷 / ランダム載荷 / 動的載荷 / 木質耐力壁 / 静的載荷 / 繰り返し載荷 / 劣化挙動 / 木質構造 / 等価線形化手法 / 耐力壁 / 繰り返し地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Force and deformation capacity of timber shear walls is affected by loading protocol due to the fatigue behavior. Therefore, repeated severe earthquakes have a high possibility of increasing seismic damages of buildings even though they are designed following current design codes. This research proposes evaluation method of strength and equivalent damping ratio of timber shear walls subjected to various deformation history. Static loading tests and shaking table tests for wooden brace walls and plywood sheathing walls were conducted, and the behavior could be predicted by proposed formulae. Then, hysteresis model for time history analysis was proposed. The model could precisely trace the hysteresis loop, and analyze the maximum deformation of shaking table test. Finally, maximum response prediction method considering energy spectrum as well as response spectrum was also proposed. The prediction method could simulate the test results with acceptable accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の耐震設計では、限界耐力計算は最大応答を、エネルギー法は累積応答を設計規範としているが、実際の建築構造物の倒壊現象は、最大応答・累積応答の両者が関連付けられることが知られている。本研究では、累積応答による性能低下を考慮しつつ、最大応答を予測する既存設計法に展開する手法を提案しており、新たな設計規範を構築するための理論整備を行うことができた。本設計法は、一度大地震を継続した後の継続使用性、および残余性能の評価に活用することができ、地震後の経済的損失を抑えることに貢献できる。