Development of Ti-based shape memory alloys via controlling dislocation slip by atom shuffling of martensite phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tahara Masaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80610146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / 転位 / チタン合金 / 金属組織制御 / 格子欠陥 / 単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to develop the shape memory effect and superelasticity of Ti base shape memory alloys by controlling the slip deformation of martensite phase. It was clarified that the slip deformation of martensite was significantly affected by the degree of shuffling in the martensite crystal structure. Thus, this project was succeeded; the alloy design by controlling the shuffling of martensite is effective to enhance the shape memory and superelastic properties of Ti base shape memory alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目したマルテンサイト相のすべり変形は研究代表者が初めて見出したものである。また、このすべり変形がマルテンサイト相の原子シャッフリングにより制御可能であることは極めて重要な発見であり、高い学術的意義を持つ。さらに、本研究で見出した設計方法はチタン系形状記憶合金の実用化にあたり大きな役割を果たすものであり、社会的意義も大きいと考える。