Development of highly effecienct catalytic systems based on pseudo-binary alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shinya  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (10634983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合金触媒 / 金属間化合物 / 擬二元系合金 / 脱水素 / 排ガス浄化 / 水素キャリア / ハイブリッドアロイ / 合金 / 触媒 / 固溶体合金 / 位置選択性 / 触媒設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed a novel alloy material "hybrid alloy of intermetallic compound and solid solution", which was more flexible for catalyst design compared with the conventional metallic materials, and performed a comprehensive study of the material development, its catalytic use, and mechanistic study. We successfully developed novel alloy materials showing remarkably high catalytic performances in exhaust gas purification and hydrogen production. The obtained catalytic performances cannot be achieved by using the conventional metal or alloy materials, which demonstrates the availability of our catalyst design concept based on "hybrid alloy of intermetallic compound and solid solution".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまでの金属触媒の設計概念を大幅に拡張できることを示したものであり、今回達成した反応系以外にも展開可能な普遍的な学術的理念と化学技術を確立したと言える。そのため、今後の自身の研究展開はもちろん、世界の研究者に対しても波及効果が期待できるものである。また、今回高効率化を達成した反応系は排ガス浄化や水素生成といった社会的重要度の高いものであり、本触媒系が社会に与えるインパクトも非常に大きいと言える。実際に、水素生成(メチルシクロヘキサン脱水素)の成果は新聞記事としても取り上げられ、社会からの関心の高さが示された。