Understanding the mechanism of human mesoderm development using heterogeneity of induced mesodermal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takasato Minoru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40788676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中胚葉発生 / 腎臓オルガノイド / ヒトiPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 1細胞解析 / 発生生物学 / 多能性幹細胞 / 分化制御 / 中胚葉 / 1細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we induced mesoderm consisting of heterogeneous cell populations from human iPS cells. To elucidate cell fate determination in mesoderm differentiation, we performed single-cell RNA-seq analysis upon above differentiation system. The results showed that human iPS cells differentiate into paraxial mesoderm, intermediate mesoderm, lateral plate mesoderm, and neural crest cells. We have succeeded in visualizing the process of differentiation and precise timings of fate determination in each mesoderm. Furthermore, the signaling pathways that may act in fate determination in each mesodermal cell were identified by ligand-receptor analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の完成は、ヒトiPS細胞の分化誘導系を利用してヒトの発生学を行う好例となる。ヒト胎児の研究利用に限界がある中、ヒト発生学の進展に資する点で、学術的な意味を持つ。また、ヒト中胚葉発生のパターニング制御を司る分子メカニズムの理解は、そのパターニングを人工的に制御する手法の開発に有用である。例えば、中胚葉から発生する組織は、腎臓に限らず、心臓、副腎、性線、骨、筋肉、血管、血液、など様々あるが、本研究成果は、これらの組織をヒトiPS細胞から効率良く誘導する分化系の開発に直接的に貢献する。