Advance in amino acid isotope approaches for human paleo-nutritional studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Naito Yuichi  名古屋大学, 博物館, 研究員 (10754848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栄養学 / 古病理 / アミノ酸 / 同位体 / ケラチン / 同位体比 / 健康 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 人類学 / 安定同位体 / 古病理学 / 質量分析 / 古人骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several new protocols were developed for analyzing specific amino acids in keratin in human hair and fingernail with mass spectrometry and stable isotope analysis. It was suggested that cystine in these body tissues could be analyzed as cysteic acid and used as a new biomarker of human nutritional conditions. Besides, through the careful examination of GC columns, solvents, derivatization techniques, etc., stable isotope measurements of minor essential amino acids were succeeded. Applying these techniques may open a new window in nutritional studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の手法を用いれば、過去の資料の分析によって当時の人々の健康状態や飢餓に関する知見が得られるため、考古学・人類学等の分野に貢献しうる。たとえば飢饉の際の人々の栄養状態を直接分析できるため、文献情報以外のデータを提供できる。過去の気象災害の人類社会に対する影響を新たな視点から分析できる。
一方、本手法は栄養状態の新たなバイオマーカーとして用いられれば、健康科学にも貢献する可能性がある。国外では類似のアプローチがすでに応用されはじめているが、本邦ではまだほとんどない。今後ヒトを対象とした分析例を増やすことで、新たな健康科学のツールとなることが期待される。