Can trees escape global warming by migrating towards colder areas?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Naoe Shoji  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80732247)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords種子散布 / 温暖化 / サクラ / 鳥類 / 哺乳類 / 垂直散布 / 動物散布 / ハイマツ / 森林 / ブナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained results that support the hypothesis that "the fruiting timing determines whether animals disperse seeds toward higher or lower altitudes." In endozoochory, birds and mammals dispersed seeds of spring-summer fruiting plants toward higher altitudes, they dispersed seeds of autumn-winter fruiting plants toward lower altitudes. As for plants that produce seeds between summer and autumn, obvious vertical seed dispersal was not observed. The absolute seed dispersal distance was larger for animals with larger home ranges. In synzoochory, corvids dispersed seeds of autumn fruiting plants toward lower altitudes. Literature surveys have shown that the distributions of spring-summer fruiting plants tend to move toward higher altitudes compared to autumn-winter fruiting plants, although not statistically significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、周食散布植物また貯食散布植物において「植物の結実期によって、動物の垂直散布の方向(種子が山を登るか下りるか)が決まる」という仮説を支持する結果を得られることができた。また近年の植物の垂直分布変化には動物による種子散布の偏りが影響している可能性が示唆された。温帯において周食散布植物及び貯食散布植物の多くは秋冬結実であり、これらの植物は温暖化に対応して気温の低い高標高の場所へ移動することが容易ではないかもしれない。これらの成果は、温暖化が進む中で動物散布植物が移動分散によってどのように分布を変化させていくのかの予測に貢献するものである。