Generating and regulatory mechanisms of spontaneous contraction of oviducts
Project/Area Number |
17H05041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Yuki 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (20645345)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 卵管 / 筋収縮 / 平滑筋細胞 / イオンチャネル / カルシウム変動 / 自発収縮 / 小胞体 / 自動能 / カルシウムイオン / 平滑筋 / カルシウムオシレーション / ギャップジャンクション / カルシウム / 収縮 / ペースメーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spontaneous phasic contraction of mammalian oviducts is essential for the transport of gametes and embryos. We aimed to identify the mechanisms underlying spontaneous contractions in the bovine oviducts. We established the isolation and culture methods for oviductal smooth muscle cells showing spontaneous calcium oscillation to identify the endogenous pacemaker of oviductal contraction. Several dynamics patterns of intracellular calcium were observed. These results suggest multiple types of smooth muscle cell are involved in the spontaneous contraction of oviducts、and some of them might work as a pacemaker.The effects of ion channel and gap junction blockers on contraction of oviduct strips were investigated using the Magnus system.The results demonstrated that several ion channels contribute to the regulation of the contraction, and the signals required for contraction propagate via the gap junction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではウシ卵管組織の自発収縮発生制御メカニズムの一端を初めて明らかにした。卵管の平滑筋収縮機能は妊娠の成立に必須であることが知られている。また、ヒトで起こる異所性妊娠 (卵管内妊娠) には輸送異常が関与する。今後自発収縮の制御機構を検討することで、卵管の輸送能をターゲットにした家畜の繁殖制御技術や生殖補助医療技術の向上、異所性妊娠の予防法確立に貢献することが期待できる。