Development of microdosimetric imaging technology for targeted radionuclide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodaira Satoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 計測・線量評価部, 研究統括(定常) (00434324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords標的アイソトープ治療 / アルファ線 / オージェ電子 / 固体飛跡検出器 / 線量評価 / 線量分布 / イメージング / マイクロドシメトリ / 線量計測 / アスタチン / α線 / 線量分布イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The targeted radionuclide therapy (TRT) with α-particle and auger electron emitters is expected as the efficient treatments for metastatic cancer because the former provides a high linear energy transfer (LET) to induce enough damage to break double-stranded DNA and it has a short range in tissue to target only cancer cells without additional damage to surrounding normal cells. The physical aspects related to dosimetry should be addressed for characterizing the treatment effectiveness by α-particles and auger electrons and for optimizing the treatment conditions such as injection amount and concentration. We have established microdosimetric imaging technology of local dose distribution in the targeted cells and tissues for the advances in TRT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、標的アイソトープ治療において現状では評価できていない単一細胞レベルでの線量評価が可能な唯一の計測技術である。治療効果の検証や放射性薬剤の品質評価だけでなく、副作用の要因となる正常組織における被ばく影響の両面において、定量的な線量評価が可能となる。臨床に向けた治療計画や放射線防護の観点から、投与線量の不均一性を考慮した線量評価の必要性を初めて提示することができた。標的アイソトープ治療は計画的内部被ばくの側面があり、医療被ばく防護に資する研究も重要である。本研究成果を通じて、安心・安全で効果的な標的アイソトープ治療の進展に貢献できると考えている。