Development of new colorectal cancer treatments through targeting the gut microbiota that influence antitumor immunity and the efficacy of cancer chemotherapies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mima Kosuke  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00546559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 腸内細菌 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 免疫 / MDSC / TAM / 免疫細胞 / CD8 / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / 大腸癌肝転移形成 / 縫合不全 / Bifidobacterium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence links the intestinal microbiota and colorectal carcinogenesis. Fusobacterium nucleatum (F. nucleatum) has been shown to potentiate colorectal tumor growth and inhibit antitumor immune responses. Emerging evidence demonstrates an enrichment of Fusobacterium species in colorectal cancer live metastasis (CRLM).
F. nucleatum was detected in 8 (4.4%) of 181 CRLM cases. Compared with F. nucleatum-negative cases, F. nucleatum-positive cases were significantly associated with low density of CD8+ T-cells (P =0.033), and higher density of myeloid-derived suppressor cell (P = 0.015) and tumor-associated macrophage (P = 0.027) in CRLM. Our data may have implications for preventing the formation of liver metastases from colorectal cancer through targeting intestinal microflora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における大腸癌の罹患率、死亡率は2000年以降横ばいであるが依然として高く、癌種別死亡数は男性第3位、女性第1位である。大腸癌に関連した死亡の主な原因は遠隔転移であり、大腸癌の遠隔転移および再発形式として最も頻度が高い臓器が肝臓である。
本研究でFusobacterium nucleatumなどの腸内細菌が大腸癌肝転移巣における抗腫瘍免疫応答の抑制に関与している可能性があり、今後Fusobacterium nucleatumや腸内細菌を標的とした新しい大腸癌肝転移の予防および治療法の確立につながる可能性がある。