Identification of the molecule initiating neural repair after ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHICHITA Takashi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (00598443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / 炎症 / 神経修復 / 脳梗塞 / マクロファージ / 免疫学 / 神経化学 / ミクログリア / 脳神経 / 脳血管障害学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke is one of the common diseases which causes the disability and death, whereas therapeutic methods for stroke have not been sufficiently established. In this study, we tried to clarify the molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying sterile inflammation and neural repair after ischemic stroke. We focused on the endogenous brain factors to initiate the inflammation or neural repair. We successfully identified these molecules and next tried to develop therapeutic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中は本邦や先進国における主な死因、寝たきりの原因となっている。有効な治療薬の開発によって、脳卒中を起こした場合でも回復が見込めるような次世代の医療を創り出す必要がある。我々は本研究において、脳梗塞後の炎症を惹起させる新規の脳内因子の同定に成功し、このような因子を治療標的として、新たな脳卒中治療薬の開発が可能となることを証明した。さらに詳細な分子メカニズムの解明により新たな治療剤開発につなげ、次世代に脳卒中医療を創り出したいと考えている。