Economic disparity and intergenerational transfer in the longevity society: Policy evaluation analysis using panel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yoshio  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 名誉教授 (20119001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 勲  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20453532)
敷島 千鶴  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (00572116)
駒村 康平  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50296282)
瀬古 美喜  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60120490)
土居 丈朗  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60302783)
大垣 昌夫  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90566879)
McKenzie Colin  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (10220980)
黒田 祥子  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50447588)
鶴 光太郎  慶應義塾大学, 商学研究科(三田), 教授 (80371178)
大久保 敏弘  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80510255)
隅田 和人  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10350745)
直井 道生  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70365477)
山田 篤裕  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (10348857)
別所 俊一郎  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (90436741)
寺井 公子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80350213)
井深 陽子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20612279)
北村 行伸  立正大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (70313442)
赤林 英夫  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90296731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-25 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計量経済学 / 経済統計学 / 労働経済学 / 財政学 / 社会保障論 / 教育経済学 / 社会政策 / 人口学 / 長寿社会 / 世代間移転 / 経済格差 / パネルデータ / エビデンス・ベースト・ポリシー / エビデンス・ベースド・ポリシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the relationship between longevity and economic inequality, we conducted "Japan Household Panel Survey (JHPS)." We also launched the "JHPS Second Generation Supplement (JHPS-G2)," a survey targeting children of JHPS respondents, which provided new insights into the intergenerational transfer of inequality in income, assets, education and health in Japan. Furthermore, in light of the COVID-19 pandemic, we conducted "JHPS special survey for COVID-19 (JHPS-COVID19)," enabling an early examination of trends in inequality during the COVID-19 crisis under the social trends such as longevity and the diffusion of new technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格差の拡大や固定化、社会の分断は、多くの先進国が直面しており、日本も例外ではない。本研究では一時点の格差の実態のみならず、親から子に引き継がれる格差の世代間移転について、独自のデータにより日本の状況を明らかにした。また、コロナ流行という全世界的ショックが、格差拡大にどういった影響を与えたのか、非接触の経済活動の普及といった新しいテクノロジーの台頭を背景に、実証分析のためのデータの整備と、コロナ初期段階やアフターコロナ下での影響について分析した。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.