Chemical evolution on cosmic dust: approach from elementary processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naoki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50271531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 康弘  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (00507535)
杉本 敏樹  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (00630782)
中井 陽一  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (30260194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-25 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球外物質科学 / 分子進化 / 星間塵 / 星間化学物理 / 重水素農集 / 表面反応 / 重水素濃集 / 核スピン転換 / 地球外物質 / 原子・分子物理 / 表面化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using novel experimental methods and quantum chemical calculations, we demonstrated various physicochemical processes on the surfaces of cosmic dust analogues, which play an important role in evolution of molecules in space. Notable findings were mode on (1) formation and desorption process of some organic molecules and sulfer- and phosphorous-containing molecules; (2) deuterium fractionation of molecules; (3) nuclear-spin conversion of hydrogen molecules on dust. Furthermore, direct observation of amorphous ice at around 10 K was first successful with cryogenic transmission electron microscope and atomic force microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星間塵表面での化学物理プロセスは分子雲における初期分子生成・脱離・重水素濃集に主要な役割を果たしているが、その理解には推測による部分が多く残されていた。本研究で、さまざまな表面物質や表面構造、温度で系統的な実験を行うことにより、その理解を格段に深めることができた。また、新たな実験手法の開発や星間塵表面過程への量子化学計算の適用など、これまでの当該分野には無かったアプローチを確立した。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.