Project/Area Number |
17H06089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井戸 毅 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (50332185)
稲垣 滋 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60300729)
飯尾 俊二 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (90272723)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-25 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プラズマ乱流 / 対称性の破れ / 大域性 / トモグラフィー / 重イオンビームプローブ / クロススケール結合 / PLATO / プラズマ閉じ込め / トカマク / 乱流偏在 / 遠非平衡系 / 強非線形性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PLAsma Turbulence Observatory (PLATO) has been constructed to start working for systematizing the understandings of plasma turbulence for recognition of nature and the universe, and realizing an economic nuclear reactor. On the way of construction, several spin-off technologies, contributing to cost reduction, have been produced, such as a frywheel using a commercial motor and data acquisition system for tomography channels of more than a thousand. In a supporting experiment, PANTA, a cylindrical linear device, installation of 3D-tomography system, has been completed and several new analyzing methods have been developed, such as Fourier Rectangular Function series expansion.Associated studies of theory and simulation, have also produced a lot of achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラズマは自然界や実験室至る所に存在する。そのプラズマの構造やダイナミクスを決定しているのが乱流である。特に、核融合研究分野では乱流は磁場閉じ込めプラズマの性能を決めるものとして半世紀以上にわたって国際的に研究されてきた。その結果、プラズマ乱流の新しい見方が生まれている。乱流プラズマ中では「生成消滅する様々なスケールの揺らぎが結合しプラズマの特性を決める」という見方である。このプラダイムに基づく本研究が与える乱流プラズマの構造形成と機能発現に関する研究成果は、自然に創起する変化の理解および経済的核融合炉の実現に学術的側面から貢献する。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.