Renovating Assessment for the Future: Design-Based Implementation Research for a Learning-in-Class Monitoring System Based on the Learning Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
SHIROUZU Hajime  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60333168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益川 弘如  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50367661)
勝野 正章  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (10285512)
齊藤 萌木  東京大学, 高大接続研究開発センター, 特任助教 (60584323)
飯窪 真也  東京大学, 高大接続研究開発センター, 特任研究員 (40609971)
市川 治  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (00821612)
北澤 武  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80453033)
辻 真吾  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (80431823)
松澤 芳昭  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40517017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習評価 / 学習科学 / 協調学習 / 授業研究 / 知識構成型ジグソー法 / 学瞰システム / 学譜システム / 音声認識 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 自動音声認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to renew the "backward-looking learning cycle" that works backward from the targeted test to a "forward-looking cycle" that deepens students’ understanding in each lesson and motivates them to learn more and deeper after the lesson. In a community of over 2,000 elementary, junior high, and senior high school teachers nationwide who practice the "knowledge-constructive jigsaw method" with over 70,000 students annually, we developed the "Learning Viewer (Gakkan) System," which automatically transcribes dialogue of students during the lesson, and the "Learning Note (Gakufu) System," which enables reference to approximately 3,000 existing teaching materials and discussions surrounding lesson creation. By using these systems together with the "hypothesis-testing lesson study," we improved teachers’ capacity of lesson design and learning assessment as well as students’ competencies, and devised new assessment methods that decern such competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義の一つは、現行学習指導要領で希求される「主体的・対話的で深い学び」を実現するための学習理論、授業手法、授業研究手法とそのためのコミュニティ、支援テクノロジのセットを提示したこと、二つは、既存のテストがそこで育成される児童生徒の資質・能力の評価法としては不足することを明らかにしたこと、三つは、それに代わって学びを次の学びへと繋げる小中高大連携場面や学んだことを学び方の学びも含めて数か月数年経って思い出す超長期回顧的インタビューが有効であること、四つは、これらを基に学習者の学ぶ力を信じて引き出す重要性など、社会の学習観・評価観刷新に繋がる実践的提案を行ったことにある。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.