Fusion of sensing and simulation of tsunami damage assessment towards innovation of disaster medical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50360847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江川 新一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00270679)
近藤 久禎  独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), その他, DMAT事務局次長 (20332348)
マス エリック  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (30648374)
小林 広明  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40205480)
金谷 泰宏  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40506317)
太田 雄策  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50451513)
柴崎 亮介  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (70206126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords津波災害 / 広域被害把握 / 災害医療 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / リモートセンシング / シミュレーション / 高性能計算 / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project promoted collaborative research among science, engineering, and disaster medicine with the goal of enhancing resilience of disaster medical systems by integrating real-time simulation and sensing. Considering the catastrophic tsunami disaster concerned as future risks in Japan, we achieved three outcomes ; 1) quantitative and rapid estimation of human and physical damage caused by the tsunami, 2) immediate estimation of medical demands in disaster affected areas, and 3) methodology for planning and updating disaster medical activities through multi-agent simulation. Through the project, we examined the required specifications for an innovative medical support system in the anticipated disaster process of future Nankai Trough earthquake and tsunami disaster that is expected to occur next 30 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の最大の学術的価値は、理学・工学・医学が連携して、巨大災害の社会的影響の把握を明らかにする災害・被害予測の技術を、災害医療・被災地救援の情報技術として深化させたことである。災害医療に関する分野横断型研究の成熟に対して貢献できたことが大きな価値を生んでいる。本研究の成果を利用したリアルタイム津波浸水被害予測システムが国や自治体に採用され、訓練等でも活用されるなど、オープンイノベーションのロールモデルとしての意義も高い。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.