Calibration Standard and High-Precision Data Analysis toward the Observational Era of Gravitational Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Nobuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50251484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都丸 隆行  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト, 教授 (80391712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重力波観測実験 / レーザー光輻射圧による重力波検出器の感度較正 / 重力波観測データの較正および解析 / 国際重力波観測網 / 一般相対性理論 / 重力波天文学・天体物理学 / 重力波観測 / 相対性理論 / データ解析 / レーザー干渉計 / 宇宙物理学 / レーザー干渉系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calibration to accurately obtain the distortion of space-time is indispensable in gravitational wave observation. In this research, we promoted the research on calibration from both hardware and data analysis.
In the KAGRA experiment in Japan, we constructed a "photon calibrator" that excites the transition of the mirror using laser light radiation pressure. Achieved relative calibration of laser intensity for calibration in collaboration with US LIGO. Furthermore, the indeterminacy of the calibration hardware was suppressed to about 1 to 2%. At the 3rd International Joint Observation in 2020, KAGRA calibration data was generated, and observation data was shared in real time with LIGO in the United States and Virgo in Europe, contributing to the international gravitational wave observation network.
We also developed a new analysis method in the time-frequency domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の重力波観測と直接に比較できる較正を達成したこと、リアルタイムでの観測データ共有を達成したことは、国際観測網への参加を具体的にしたことであり重要である。さらに、較正精度を改善して観測で得られる重力波波形の評価を定量的に行なった成果は、今後ブラックホールの時空や中性子星の高密度核物質のサイエンスに貢献する。これらは、重力波による新しい天文学・宇宙の観測にとって大きな学術的意義がある。
天体や宇宙についての知見は、社会的にも大きな関心を寄せられる内容であり、そのために必要な重力波観測の基礎技術を達成した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.