Probing the origin of the Big-Bang and neutrino mass using the largest CMB telescope array to date
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Osamu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80391704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 健司  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00791071)
片山 伸彦  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50290854)
長谷川 雅也  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (60435617)
Matsuda Frederick  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任助教 (40867032)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / インフレーション / 原始重力波 / ニュートリノ / 宇宙背景放射 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simons Observatory is the project to observe cosmic microwave background (CMB) using four millimeter-wave telescopes. The telescopes have been built at the Atacama dessert (altitude of 5,200 m) in Chile. Japanese group is in charge of cryogenic optics tubes set in the telescope receivers. We succeeded in development them. The first telescope which is installed the optics tube is under commission towards "the first light" (starting observation) in 2023. Based on our design studies and laboratory test results, we obtained prospects to achieve the best sensitivity to date for detecting primordial gravitational waves from the cosmic inflation, and for measuring a sum of neutrino masses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界最高感度で宇宙背景放射(CMB)の観測を行う展望を得た。今後の観測で原始重力波の検出に成功すれば、インフレーション宇宙論の直接的な検証になる。これは同時に、宇宙初期に重力場が量子化されていたことの証拠の発見にもなる。いわば、「究極の宇宙論」かつ「究極の素粒子理論」という学術的意義を有する。「宇宙の起源」という「人類究極の問い」に答えを与えることの社会的意義も絶大である。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.