Project/Area Number |
17H06147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA ATSUO 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (80186139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 隆男 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00432873)
小原 秀嶺 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50772787)
藤本 康孝 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313475)
下野 誠通 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90513292)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 電力変換 / 高効率インバータ / 電力工学 / 電気機器 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電力変換効率 / 効率 / マイクログリッド / 新電力網 / 部分電力変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a loss decomposition method (measurement accuracy: 0.04%) and clarified the breakdown of losses. Furthermore, a virtual transformer based asynchronous loss measurement method (VTALSM method) was proposed to improve the measurement accuracy by one order of magnitude. Using VTASLM method and the proposed HEECS inverter, we optimized various parameters and controls and achieved power conversion efficiencies and accuracy of 99.827% ± 0.009% for SiC power devices and 99.817% ± 0.004% for GaN power devices. As an application example, we proposed and demonstrated a fast response of powering and regenerating control of grid connected operation. In addition, it was demonstrated that the power factor was freely changed. We also demonstrated the basis of a phase shifter in the power transmission line using the proposed HEECS inverters. As another application a highly efficient three-phase motor drive was demonstrated using three phase HEECS inverter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国のエネルギー事情としては、省エネルギー化および再生可能エネルギーの利用が、持続可能な産業の発展に必須である。再生可能エネルギーの安定利用を実現するための基礎となる技術は、電気エネルギーの変換技術である。本プロジェクトでの成果である99.9%級の電力変換器は電力網のどこへでも配置することができるので、電気エネルギーの利用形態が画期的に変化する。その理由は、電気エネルギーの移動に伴う損失が無視できることにより、周波数、振幅、位相、接地といった電力の移動の制約から解放され、さらに損失が小さいので発熱の制約からも解放され、電力変換機器自体を小型化できるためである。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.