Development of method for simultaneously observing atomic and electronic structures by a high-resolution display-type photoelectron analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Muro Takayuki  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 主幹研究員 (50416385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 智裕  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10373523)
水野 潤  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (60386737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光電子ホロブラフィー / 角度分解光電子分光 / 電子状態解析 / 局所構造解析 / 光電子ホログラフィー / 高分解能ディスプレイ型分析器 / 阻止電場型分析器 / 球面グリッド / 高エネルギー分解能化 / 高分解能ディスプレイ型分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical properties of materials are determined by atomic structures and electronic structures in the materials. This study aimed to develop a new experimental method for simultaneously observing the atomic and electronic structures of a material. For this aim, we developed a high-energy-resolution display-type photoelectron analyzer called a retarding field analyzer. As a result, we succeeded in performing an experiment for observing electronic and atomic structures using the same analyzer. We expect that this new method will be used for materials science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、物質の性質を担う原子構造と電子状態は別々の環境で、異なる実験手法で調べられてきた。しかしながら、例えばグラフェンなどのように次世代のエレクトロニクス産業を担うと期待される新しい材料の多くは、原子構造と電子状態を共に同じ環境で観察することが求められている。しかし、従来はそれを可能にする実験手法がなかった。今回の研究で実現した、原子構造と電子状態を共に観測可能な実験手法により、次世代の産業を担う材料開発が加速すると期待される。