Proposal of the innovative fusion reactor for nuclear transmutation by the utilization of a super fast neutron and the high-level radioactive waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Hidetoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80198663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 朝雄  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (20281983)
染谷 洋二  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 主幹研究員(定常) (20589345)
岡本 敦  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50396793)
金 聖潤  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50574357)
遊佐 訓孝  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60466779)
近藤 正聡  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70435519)
宍戸 博紀  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90827792)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核融合 / 高レベル廃棄物 / 核燃料サイクル / 核分裂生成物 / マイナーアクチノイド / 核変換 / 原子力エネルギー / 核融合炉 / 消滅処理 / 炉設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a completely new concept of a fusion reactor that combines ultra-high-energy 14 MeV neutrons generated by fusion reactions with high-level waste (fission products and minor actinides) contained in spent nuclear fuel produced by nuclear power plants. We have performed designing of the minor actinide fuel and transmutation system, and also the blanket including the fission products transmutation system. We have indicated successful scenarios that it is possible to surely reduce the domestic storage amount of these high-level wastes by introducing the innovative fusion reactors to Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、核分裂生成物やマイナーアクチノイドを有効に利用した新しい核融合炉の概念設計を行い、高レベル廃棄物の地層処分以外の選択肢を示すことにより、現在の原子力エネルギー問題を解決すると同時に、核融合炉に対するコスト低減の要求を緩和することによって、核融合炉の近い将来における意義の明確化を行った。
第5期科学技術基本計画にある、第3章「経済・社会的課題への対応」に記載されている「将来に向けた重要な技術である核融合炉等の革新的技術、核燃料サイクル技術の確立」を同時に解決する研究内容であり、新しい核燃料サイクルの未来図を示し、原子力エネルギーの社会的受容性を格段に向上させる可能性を持っている。