Electronic and optical functionalities of metal-organic framework films with vrystallographic orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic/Coordination chemistry, Analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahide  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20288559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 健司  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30750301)
徳留 靖明  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50613296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ多孔性材料 / 配位化合物 / エピタキシャル成長 / ホストーゲストシステム / 配向薄膜 / 光機能性 / 電子機能性 / 多孔性材料 / 金属有機構造体 / 光機能性材料 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ヘテロエピタキシャル / プラズモン吸収 / 配向性薄膜 / 配向ナノ多孔性薄膜 / 電荷分離 / 金属吸着 / ナノ多孔性薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epitaxial metal-organic framework files have been established as a new family of nano porous materials with macroscopic alignments of framework structure and pores. We have reported following achievements from the present study: epitaxial films are grown for MOFs with 3-dimensional frameworks, organic functional molecules of linear shape are accommodated in the aligned pore and show unique optical responses, and MOF-on-MOF epitaxial films are fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホストーゲストアプローチによる機能材料は、機能性を非常に広範囲で制御できることから電子、光、磁気デバイスのホストとして大いに期待されている。しかしながら、実用化の最も大きな阻害因子として、配向薄膜(エピタキシャル技術)の困難さが指摘されてきた。本研究では、ナノ多孔性のMOFのエピタキシャル技術の基礎を確立し、ホストとしての可能性を大きく拡張した。今後、ゲスト分子の含浸方法の発展やユニークな分子の発見により、これまでは困難とされてきた応用が開拓されて聞くことが期待できる。