Reactivation of memory representation by pattern stimulation of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Kiyoshi  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (50372363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嵜 圭祐  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60511178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視覚再構成 / 錯視 / 一次視覚野 / 皮質脳波 / 深層ニューラルネット / 顕在記憶 / 視覚意識 / 再構成 / デコーディング / 陳述記憶 / 記憶想起 / 連合記憶 / 視覚 / 側頭葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to reconstruct visual images from visual responses of electrocorticogram (ECoG) in the monkey primary visual cortex (V1). We also examined ECoG responses to the illusory surface perceived by color filling-in using one kind of the illusory images, "the neon color spreading". We are currently conducting the reconstruction of the visual image using a deep neural network. As a result of analyzing the ECoG responses to the illusory surface, we found visual responses to the perception of the illusory surface between 150 ms and 200 ms after the stimulus onset. The spatial extent of the visual response to the illusory surface in V1 was approximately the same as the visual angle of the perceived illusion in the horizontal direction, while it was more expanded in the vertical direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、サルV1のECoG応答を特徴量として視覚像の再構成を進めている。これが成功すれば、V1における情報のみで視覚像の再構成が可能であることが示され、将来的にはbrain-machine interfaceへの応用が可能となる。
またECoG法を使って初めて色の補填による面の錯視に対するV1の視覚応答を明らかにした。錯視による視覚応答のV1における空間的な広がりは、実際に知覚される錯視の視野角に対して水平方向はほぼ一致していたのに対して、垂直方向にはより広範囲に広がっていた。これはV1内部の、網膜部位再現において垂直な方向の神経結合が色補填に重要な役割を果たすことを示唆するものである。