Impacts of prenatal environmental chemical substance exposure on sexual differentiation and its modification by genetic polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kon Masafumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40802799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性分化 / 性腺機能 / 胎児期 / 環境化学物質 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the significant difference among boys with girls in the ratio of the length of the second finger and 4th finger (2D/4D) and Japanese Pre-school Activities Inventory (J-PSAI) in the additional investigation in “Japan Environment and Children’s Study (JECS)”. In addition, from the stratified analysis by prenatal environmental chemical substance exposure, there were no difference confirmed relation of prenatal environmental chemical substance exposure and 2D/4D value.
On the other hand, in analysis in polymorphic presence about the known SNPs in the ESR1 gene, which might modify influence to the environmental chemical substance, 2D/4D of left finger got a result indicating the feminization in the boys whose mother's MEHP level was high and had SNPs of rs2234693 (TC/CC), rs9340799(AA), rs2077647 (AG/GG).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は胎生期の母体への環境化学物質への暴露が、児への身体や脳の性分化に与える影響について検討すると同時に、環境化学物質による影響が遺伝子多型による修飾によって胎児への発現全集団での母体環境化学物質暴露による胎児への影響は明らかにならなかったが、既報SNPについての解析では母体MEHPとESR1遺伝子上のSNPの存在での女性化傾向を示すことが出来、さらなる網羅的解析の意義もあると確認されたと考える。